Return to Home Page Facebook Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Contact CNYRadio.com and CNYTVNews.com CNYRadio.com and CNYTVNews.com

Many CNY Winners at AP Broadcast Awards

A handful of Central New York’s radio newsrooms took home several titles from the New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards this past weekend in Saratoga Springs.  In fact, the top award-winner was from CNYRadio.com territory.

Keep scrolling down to see the complete list of CNY award winners.

In order to be considered for the awards, stories must have aired sometime during the 2007 calendar year.  For certain categories, submissions were only accepted from two randomly-selected “AP Contest Days,” which are not announced to stations until that day.  For 2007, those dates happened to be May 23, and October 25 (as seen in the awards for “best regularly scheduled local news program,” for example).

North Country Public Radio’s WSLU/Canton (89.5 FM) won 8 first-place awards, earning itself the “Grand Prize” Steve Flanders Award, for the station that wins the most awards in its medium.  (Incidentally, the TV equivalent went to WPIX/New York.)

Syracuse’s WSYR (570 AM) won two first-place awards, in addition to several “Special Mentions.”  Ithaca College’s WICB (91.7 FM) won a first-place award in one of the regular categories, and a Special Mention at the college competition level.  NPR affiliate WRVO, based in Oswego (89.9 FM), earned several Special Mentions, but did not bring home any awards.

Below is the “edited” list of winners and special mentions from the Associated Press.  Since they combined radio and TV into one list, we find it to be rather cluttered… so we removed all the TV awards, and all the “Level 1” (New York City) radio awards.  You can still see the entire raw list on the AP website.

Red = First Place Winners in CNYRadio.com territory
Blue = Special Mentions in CNYRadio.com territory
Green = Folks who used to work in radio in CNY and have since moved on 

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 1 Best regularly scheduled local news program

First Place: WSYR, Syracuse, 10/25/07, WSYR 8 O’Clock Report –Jason Smith, Chris Weidman, Tiffany Latino, Sara Carmichael
SM: WSYR, Syracuse, 10/25/07, WSYR 5 O’Clock Report – Eric Reinhardt, Justin Kraemer

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 1 Best regularly scheduled local news program

First Place-Tie: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, 10/25/07, All Before Five – Jonathan Brown
First Place-Tie: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, 5/23/07, All Before Five – Jonathan Brown
SM: WENT-AM, Gloversville, 5/23/07, Comprehensive News – Tom Roehl, Paul Ammann

 

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 2 Best news special/documentary

First Place: WBFO, Buffalo, The Jihad Next Door – Mark Scott

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 2 Best news special/documentary

First Place: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, The Endless Cycle of Migration – David Sommerstein

 

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 3 Best news series

First Place: WSYR, Syracuse, On The Farm – Ellen Abbott
SM: WAMC, Albany, Boomers & Beyond – News Department

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 3 Best news series

First Place: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, Farm to Farm, Family to Family – David Sommerstein
SM: WSKG, Binghamton, Breast Care: An Update, Mammography – Kathleen H. Cook

 

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 4 Best interview

First Place-Tie: WBFO, Buffalo, The Capozzi Family – Eileen Buckley
First Place-Tie: WNED, Buffalo, Corporal Dunham: War Hero – Jim Ranney

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 4 Best interview

First Place: WICB, Ithaca, Coddington Road Widening – Cal Borchers, Eric Keto

 

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 5 Best spot news coverage

First Place: WGY, Albany, Delaware County Standoff — Jim Knapp, Matt DelSignore, Read Shepherd
(Knapp is formerly of WIBX; DelSignore of WTNY, then WSYR)
SM: WNED, Buffalo, Arrest of a Monster-Jim Ranney, Chris Caya, Mark Leitner, Mike Desmond

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 5 Best spot news coverage

First Place: WKNY, Kingston, Spring Flooding – Linda Rosner
SM: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, Ft. Drum Awaits Word on Captive Soldiers – David Sommerstein

 

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 6 Best continuing news coverage

First Place: WBEN, Buffalo, Medical Miracle: Kevin Everett – Barbara Burns, Steve Cichon, Dave Debo, Tom Puckett, Steve Schnepf
SM: WBFO, Buffalo, The Bike Path Killer – Eileen Buckley, Joyce Kryszak, Mark Scott
SM: WBFO, Buffalo, The Lynn Dejac Case – Joyce Kryszak, Eileen Buckley, Mark Scott

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 6 Best continuing news coverage

First Place: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, Immigration Issues in the North Country – NCPR News Department
SM: WRVO, Oswego, Then & Now – Lake Effect Storm – WRVO Staff

 

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 7 Best enterprise reporting

First Place: WXXI-AM, Rochester, Wind Power Dispute – Bud Lowell
SM: WBFO, Buffalo, Meet Neil Sanders – Eileen Buckley
SM: WBFO, Buffalo, Homemade Pet Food – Joyce Kryszak
SM: WXXI-AM, Rochester, Emergency Department Overcrowding – Bud Lowell

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 7 Best enterprise reporting

First Place: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, Farm to Farm, Family to Family – David Sommerstein
SM: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, Hydropower Comes at a Cost for the Cree – Brian Mann

 

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 8 Best feature

First Place: WBFO, Buffalo, The “Real” Real World – Joyce Kryszak
SM: WBEN, Buffalo, Sabres Prayer – Barbara Burns
SM: WSYR, Syracuse, Webkinz – Ellen Abbott
SM: WSYR, Syracuse, Getting Ready for the Fair – Sara Carmichael

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 8 Best feature

First Place: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, A Tale of Two Zamboni Drivers – David Sommerstein
SM: WRVO, Oswego, Bell Ringers Get a Surprise – Jasmyn Belcher

 

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 9 Best sports Coverage

First Place: WBEN, Buffalo, Sabre Profile – Barbara Burns

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 9 Best sports coverage

First Place: NCPR-WSLU, Canton, The Tale of Two Zambonis — David Sommerstein

  

CLASS 2/Radio, Category 10 Art Athens general excellence of individual reporting

First Place: WBEN, Buffalo, Best of Barbara Burns

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 10 Art Athens general excellence of individual reporting

First Place: WKNY, Kingston, Compilation of Reports – Linda Rosner
SM: WRVO, Oswego, Jasmyn Belcher Compilation

 

CLASS 2/TV, Category 10 General excellence in individual reporting

First Place: WTVH, Syracuse, Steve Flamisch (formerly of WSYR, now working in Albany) 

 

CLASS 3/Radio, Category 11 General excellence in use of medium

First Place: WLIU-FM, Southampton, Ladies Get Your Guns – Connie Conway
SM: WRVO, Oswego, Goat Milk – The Next Best Thing – Jasmyn Belcher

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS
RADIO – THE STEVE FLANDERS AWARD – NCPR-WSLU, Canton
TELEVISION – WPIX, New York

 

COLLEGE COMPETITION

Category 1 – Bill Leaf Memorial Award for Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program

First Place: WRHU-FM, Hempstead, 3/19/08 Newsline, Producer: Alex Dollin
SM: WRHU-FM, Hempstead, 3/26/08 Newsline, Producer: Alex Dollin

 

Category 2 – Best News Story

First Place: WRHU-FM, Hempstead, Dangerous Roads, Lauren Brookmeyer
SM: WFUV, Bronx, Disabled Straphangers, Lauren McGrath
SM: WICB, Ithaca, Tree Rings, Eric Keto
SM: WRHU-FM, Hempstead, Point Lookout Wrap, Brian Bohl

 

Again, the full list is available at http://www.ap.org/newyork/broadcast.html
Congratulations to all the winners!

Comment with your CNYRadio.com Login