Return to Home Page Facebook Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Contact CNYRadio.com and CNYTVNews.com CNYRadio.com and CNYTVNews.com

WRVO Leads in Local AP Award Wins

OSWEGO — It’s been a very good week for the news staff at WRVO; with 16 wins, the NPR affiliate is the only radio station in CNYRadio.com’s coverage area to appear on the recently-released list of New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association awards.  On the TV side, the wealth is shared among various local stations.  The awards recognize excellence in broadcast journalism during 2010.

According to AP Contest rules, stations compete in three classes.  Class 1 consists of broadcasters in the NYC metro area.  Class 2 includes Buffalo, Rochester, Syracuse and the Capital District.  Class 3 is “all other communities in New York State.”  Although WRVO’s home in Oswego is considered part of the Syracuse market for Arbitron ratings purposes, AP considers WRVO as a Class 3 station for contest purposes.

Similar to the way the Syracuse Press Club Awards are handled, the AP only lists winners — but no rankings at this point.  We won’t know if the awards listed below will be “first place” or “special mention” until such titles are revealed at the NYSAPBA awards banquet in June.

WRVO’s Associated Press Awards

Below are the categories in which WRVO has been named a winner; in most categories, WRVO was the only winner, unless otherwise noted.  Read further down to see local TV award winners.

Category 2: Best News Special/Documentary

  • WRVO’s Community Forum – Helping Veterans — WRVO Staff
  • WRVO’s Election Coverage — News Staff
Category 3: Best News Series
  • Global to Local: Immigration and Diaspora — Mark Lavonier, Jessica Hester
  • The Innovation Trail — Ryan Morden
Category 4: Best Interview
  • Conversation With a Rape Survivor — Jasmyn Belcher
Category 5: Best Spot News Coverage
  • Palmero Tornado –Dave Bullard
  • Rest stop closure–Joyce Gramza
  • (In this category, the two WRVO entries are up against an entry from Emma Jacobs at Binghamton’s WSKG.)
Category 6: Best Continuing News Coverage
  • Fort Ontario Stays Quiet–Dave Bullard
  • To be a Muslim in Central New York–Michael Benjamin
  • (In this category, the two WRVO entries are, again, up against an entry from Emma Jacobs at Binghamton’s WSKG.)
Category 7: Best Enterprise Reporting
  • Customers Question Energy Supplier’s Marketing Tactics–Jasmyn Belcher
Category 8: Best Feature
  • Living with Alzheimer’s disease–Jasmyn Belcher
  • New York’s Last Pheasant Farm–Joyce Gramza
  • (In this category, the two WRVO entries are competing with two entries from Emma Jacobs at Binghamton’s WSKG.)

Category 9: Best Sports Coverage

  • Fighting New York’s Mixed Martial Arts Ban–Jasmyn Belcher
  • Health Risks of Eating Too Many Local Fish–Jasmyn Belcher

Category 11: General excellence in use of medium

  • Fighting NY’s Mixed Martial Arts Ban –Jasmyn Belcher
  • New York’s Last Pheasant Farm–Joyce Gramza

Television Category Winners

Here are the categories where television stations within the CNYTVNews.com coverage area are listed as winners.

Category 1: Best Regularly Scheduled Local News Program

For this category, stations are only allowed to submit newscasts which aired during an AP “Contest Day.”  Every year, there are two randomly-selected “Contest Days.”  The dates are not announced to stations until the morning-of; the idea is to evaluate stations on an “average” day where they have little opportunity to plan anything extraordinary for the contest.

  • Class 2:  WSYR/Syracuse, Eleven @ 11:00, November 18 — News Staff
  • (WSYR is competing with WIVB/Buffalo and WXXA/Albany; both also entered their own late-evening newscasts.)
Category 2: Best News Special/Documentary
  • Class 2: YNN/Syracuse, Deadly Delusion–Bill Carey (also winner at Syracuse Press Club and at New York Emmys)
  • (YNN is competing with WHAM/Rochester and WIVB/Buffalo)
Category 3: Best News Series
  • Class 2: WSYR/Syracuse: Molly–Racquel Asa
  • (WSYR is competing with WGRZ/Buffalo and WIVB/Buffalo).
Category 5: Best Spot News Coverage
  • Class 2: WSYR/Syracuse: Marsellus Casket Fire — News Staff
  • (WSYR is competing with an entry from WIVB/Buffalo)
Category 9: Best Sports Coverage
  • Class 2: WSTM/Syracuse: New Sounds, New Sport — Brian Mueller
Category 12: Best Website
  • Class 2: WSTM/Syracuse: cnycentral.com
  • (WSTM is competing with WGRZ/Buffalo, YNN/Albany and WXXI/Rochester [for InnovationTrail.org which is a partnership between WXXI, WRVO and a handful of other public stations throughout New York]
  • Class 3: WKTV/Utica: wktv.com — News Staff
  • (WKTV is competing with WWNY/Watertown)

Related Links

Comment with your CNYRadio.com Login