Return to Home Page Facebook Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Contact CNYRadio.com and CNYTVNews.com CNYRadio.com and CNYTVNews.com

Nielsen Audio Ratings: Syracuse

12+ Mon-Sun, 6a-12mid.
Population: 567,700.
Market Rank: #89.

Subscriber-Only: Nielsen Audio has only released P12+ results for stations which subscribe to its services.  Ratings for non-subscriber stations are not listed here; they can only be viewed by subscribers.  As a result, the “rankings” here may not be completely accurate.

Note: Stations owned by Cumulus Media became Arbitron subscribers just before the release of the Fall 2012 report.  As a result, numbers for these stations were only provided for Fall 2012 and the previous four reports.
Note: Prior to the Winter 2012 survey period, radio station WXTL 105.9 had carried a news/talk format.

StationOwnerFormatWI 12SP 12SU 12FA 12WI 13SP 13SU 13FA 13
WBBS-FMClear ChannelCountry11.811.511.611.410.811.011.69.2
WNTQ-FMCumulusCHR9.09.08.17.57.98.26.88.4
WSYR-AMClear ChannelNews Talk8.86.26.58.85.97.37.36.6
WWHT-FMClear ChannelCHR6.57.26.56.56.57.87.86.5
WYYY-FMClear ChannelAC5.45.56.46.16.15.14.85.3
WHEN-AMClear ChannelUrban AC2.51.83.43.14.43.12.74.5
WOLF-FMWOLF Radio Inc.Country1.72.54.12.22.72.33.13.2
WAQX-FMCumulusActive rock4.25.04.73.82.95.03.32.9
WXTL-FMCumulusClassic rock1.41.72.12.42.31.81.82.1
WMVN-FMWOLF Radio Inc.Rhythmic AC1.72.21.40.71.51.21.21.4
WSKO-AMCumulusSports talk0.81.20.60.40.80.00.40.5
WVOA-FMRenardReligious00.600.00.00.00.0

©2014 Nielsen Audio.
May not be quoted or reproduced without the prior written permission of Nielsen Audio.